The first ever Georgian coffee brand LTD MEAMA was established in 2016. The goal of the company is to offer consumers high quality coffee, packed in coffee capsules, which will be processed in Georgia using modern equipment and technologies. The company intends to supply Georgian market as well as export its products in Azerbaijan, Armenia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan.
In order to achieve the aspiration to become the best-in-class coffee capsule producer, the company has decided to invest state-of-the art production building and in high-tech production machinery for capsule coffee processing.
The investment was carried out with support of EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line loan and apart from the financial support the company received free-of-charge technical expertise from the team of international experts on the optimization of the investment and the production process.
After the successful project verification LTD MEAMA received 15% of the loan amount as a grant cashback, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
• Directive 2014/35/EU on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to the making available on the market of electrical equipment designed for use within certain voltage limits.
• Directive 2006/42/EC on machinery and amending Directive 95/16/EC (recast) Directive 2014/30/EU on the harmonisation of the laws of the Member States relating to electromagnetic compatibility (recast).
• Directive 2006/12/EC on waste and directive 91/689/EEC on hazardous waste.
• Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004 on materials and articles intended to come into contact with food and repealing Directives 80/590/EEC,