Ambassadori Hotel Kachretshi is an ideal place for that vacation everyone craves to escape from their busy lives. The hotel is located in the historical region of Georgia – Kakheti and is the nearest resort to the east of the capital.
The history of Ambassadori Kachretshi began with wine production. The territory of the resort, with its beautiful vineyards, was previously home to the wine factory of the Keburia family. The family produced several kinds of high-quality red and white wines, designated exclusively for export. Winemakers and businessmen from different countries often visited the factory and, after wine degustation, stayed for a night or two in the ten-room guesthouse of the wine factory. Over time, the number of visitors grew, and it became evident that the number of guest rooms had to increase to accommodate the additional overnight visitors.
LTD Ambassadori applied for an EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line loan to finance the construction of a new building as well as equipment and furniture required in a high-standard resort. The new building is energy efficient, reaching an energy savings ration of almost 55% compared to the baseline, it meets the EU fire standards, health and safety standards and service quality standards. In addition, the equipment installed was selected to minimize any harmful impact on the environment.
During the application process the company received free-of-charge technical support from a team of international consultants and after the successful project verification, the company received 15% of the loan amount as a grant cashback funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
Furthermore, as a result of the project implementation the company now meets a wide variety of European standards: