Testing Services for Georgian Exporters
Multitest LLC was founded in 2004 with the support of the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the inspection and certification company TUV-NORD for various tests in the agricultural and food sector. In 2012, the laboratory Multitest received international accreditation with the support of USAID. Currently Multitest is the first and only private laboratory in Georgia, which operates in the field of food and agro sector and is accredited by ANAB (ANSI-ASQ National Accreditation Board, USA).
More than 650 analytical methods have been introduced in the laboratory, including tests in accordance with ISO, EN, OIV, AOAC standards and 24 own methods. Today, Multitest LLC serves hundreds of companies and farmers, including exporters of wine, milk, nuts and fruit products as well as importers and producers of pesticides, fertilizers. At the heart of the laboratory’s operations is its highly qualified staff. Among the 25 employees are 6 PhDs in science and 7 MSc. Multitest laboratory is ISO/IEC 17025:2017/2018 certified.
To improve its environmental compliance and health and safety, as well as laboratory service quality at its Tbilisi facility, the company invested in new equipment and in the renovation of its premises. The new equipment, which forms part of the complex set of items financed with a loan under the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line, has a positive impact by creating safer working conditions, but also reduces operational costs due to lower maintenance requirements and reduced energy consumption.
After the successful implementation and verification of this project, the company received 15% of the loan value as a grant incentive, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
With the implementation of this project, the company now meets wide variety of European standards, including:
• Directive 98/79/EC on in vitro diagnostic medical devices.
• Directive 2011/65/EU on the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment
• Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2020/1835 on the harmonised standards for accreditation and conformity assessment