LTD Autogzatechnika was established in September 2017 as a provider of road construction and road rehabilitation services. Improving the quality of roads in Georgia is an important element supporting the expansion of trade between Georgia and European countries. As more Georgian producers of a wide variety of goods are investing in the alignment with EU Directives and expanding their deliveries to European markets, they increasingly depend on smooth transportation routes. Road transport is a frequent choice. Autogaztechnika supports the Georgian producers and transport companies by constructing and rehabilitating roads.
The company invested in a range of road building equipment, with the help of a EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line loan. The investment included a track loader, a self-leveling planer, an articulate tandem roller as well as transportation vehicles.
The new equipment is faster and ensures a higher quality road finish, while consuming less fuel than the old equipment previously used in the road building processes. The new vehicles offer comfortable and safe working conditions for the operators.
After successfully completing the  project verification process the company received 15% of the loan amount as a cash-back grant, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
With the investment, the company now meets a wide variety of European standards, including:
• Regulation (EC) N. 661/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning type- approval requirements for the general safety of motor vehicles, their trailers and systems, components and separate technical units intended therefore