LTD Autogzatechnika was established in September 2017 as a provider of road construction and road rehabilitation services. Improving the quality of roads in Georgia is an important element in support of the expansion of trade between Georgia and European countries. As more producers of a wide variety of goods in Georgia are investing in the alignment with EU Directives and looking forward to expanding their deliveries to European markets, they increasingly depend on smooth transportation routes.  Road transport is a frequent choice. Against this background, the company Autogaztechnika supports the transport sector by constructing and rehabilitating roads.
The company invested in a range of equipment with the help of a EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line loan. The investment included a track loader, a self-leveling planer, an articulate tandem roller as well as transportation vehicles. The new equipment consumes less fuel than the older equipment previously used in the road building processes and the new vehicles offer comfortable and safe working conditions for the operators.
After successfully completing the project verification process the company received 15% of the loan amount as a cash-back grant, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.