IBIS Hotel Tbilisi is located in the very heart of Tbilisi and was stylishly designed and built to satisfy the standards of those who look for the best. The comprehensive project included construction works and the installation of building technologies that meet the EU standards for energy efficiency in buildings. In addition investments were made into hotel equipment for guest rooms and kitchens, aligning these important hospitality areas with EU standards for health and safety as well as food safety. The project as a whole surpasses the part of the investment financed through the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line. The investments financed through other means include furniture and decorations, which position the IBIS hotel amongst the top destinations in Tbilisi.
In the specification of building measures and technical equipment installed, the hotel’s management received free-of-charge technical advice from the team of international experts, who support the implementation of the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line.
After successfully completing the project verification process the company received 15% of the loan amount as a cash-back grant, which is funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.