LTD Trans-Alliance Poti was founded on April 17th, 1998. The company’s main business activity is the transportation of goods from Poti Sea port to buyers in Armenia. Products transported are mainly food and agricultural products. Currently, the company owns 26 trucks and 26 semi-trailers. With the aim of increasing the service range, the company took EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line and invested in the purchase of 6 new Euro 5 trucks and 6 new semi-trailers. The new heavy goods vehicles correspond with the European regulations and are therefore fully aligned with energy efficiency standards, resulting in significant environmental improvements especially regarding CO2 emissions. After the successful project verification, the company received 15% of the loan value as a grant incentive, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
Invested in:
• 6 new units of trucks (Euro 5)
• 6 new semi-trailer (BENALU) production)
Loan & Grant: