The “LTD Eye Microsurgery Javrishvili Clinic – Oftalmiji” clinic was founded in 1996 and provides, as the name implies, eye treatments and surgery. The clinic has been providing ground-breaking medical services to the citizens if Georgia ever since. For example, as early as 1997, for the first time in Georgia, the clinic introduced cornea transplantations and cataract phacoemulsification, as well as laser surgery on the retina. In 2000 the company created the first and only mobile operational unit in the country. The mobile clinic travels around almost all regions of Georgia several times per year and has been offering its advisory services to more than 50,000 patients and performed almost 10,000 operations. The “Oftalmiji” clinic has a strong charitable strategy providing high-quality ophthalmologic services to the economically disadvantaged and those in need but without means, absolutely free of charge.
To keep up with technology developments and to continue its provision of high-level medical services to the community, the company invested in a brand-new clinic building and associated treatment equipment. The new medical equipment, financed with a loan under the EU4Business-EBRD Credit Line, reduces energy consumption but also increases the overall clinic capacity, result in the creation of an additional 80 jobs in the company.
After the successful implementation and verification of this project, the company received 15% of the loan value as a grant incentive, funded under the EU4Business initiative of the European Union.
With the implementation of this project, the company now meets wide variety of European standards, including:
• Directive 2014/30/EU of the European Parliament and of The Council of 26 February 2014 on the harmonization of the laws of the Member States relating electromagnetic compatibility (recast)
• Directive 2008/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19 November 2008 on waste and repealing certain Directives (Text with EEA relevance)
• Regulation (EC) No 1005/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 September 2009 on substances that deplete the ozone layer (Text with EEA relevance).